A large banner is carried across the top of fans before the Dallas Stars take the ice to face the Minnesota Wild in Game 2 of a first-round NHL hockey playoff series in Dallas, April 20, 2026. (Tom Fox/The Dallas Morning News)
As the 2026-27 NHL season begins, Sportico released the latest valuations for every franchise in the league.According to the data compiled, the total value of the league’s 32 franchises is collectively worth $77.8 billion. The most valuable franchise is the Toronto Maple Leafs at $4.8 billion, while the Columbus Blue Jackets are bringing up the rear at $1.5 billion.The Dallas Stars checked in at No. 18 in the league at $2.17 billion.Dallas dropped five spots from its ranking in last year’s valuations, though the franchise’s value has risen 12% over the last year.Sportico calculated the fair market value for each of the 32 franchises using each team’s tevenue. The data used was based on publicly available information and financial records, as well as “interviews with those knowledgeable of team finances, including seven sports bankers and lawyers who actually work on NHL transactions.” The information was also verified with team owners, executives and others.See the valuations of all 32 franchises below.1Toronto Maple Leafs$4.8 billion13%2New York Rangers$4.15 billion14%3Montreal Canadiens$3.8 billion15%4Los Angeles Kings$3.33 billion12%5Boston Bruins$3.31 billion10%6Chicago Blackhawks$3.24 billion18%7Philadelphia Flyers$3.15 billion18%8Edmonton Oilers$3.11 billion13%9New Jersey Devils$2.72 billion32%10New York Islanders$2.7 billion40%11Washington Capitals$2.67 billion16%12Vegas Golden Knights$2.41 billion19%13Detroit Red Wings$2.4 billion14%14Calgary Flames$2.24 billion23%15Carolina Hurricanes$2.22 billion16%16Tampa Bay Lightning$2.2 billion16%17Colorado Avalanche$2.18 billion20%18Dallas Stars$2.17 billion12%19Florida Panthers$2.15 billion14%20Vancouver Canucks$2.05 billion10%21Minnesota Wild$1.97 billion10%22Anaheim Ducks$1.92 billion21%23Seattle Kraken$1.9 billion11%24Nashville Predators$1.85 billion16%25San Jose Sharks$1.78 billion19%26Pittsburgh Penguins$1.75 billion3%27Utah Mammoth$1.71 billion19%28St. Louis Blues$1.7 billion11%29Ottawa Senators$1.55 billion16%30Buffalo Sabres$1.53 billion13%31Winnipeg Jets$1.52 billion14%32Columbus Blue Jackets$1.5 billion15%SubscribeSign up for the Morning Roundup, a free newsletter delivering the latest North Texas news each morning.This article originally published at Where do the Dallas Stars rank in the latest NHL franchise valuations?.
Content Source: Yahoo News
Image Credit: Getty Images
All rights to the news content and images belong to their respective copyright owners.